EDS-4008-2MSC-HV

 8-port managed Ethernet switches with various options

 ● Developed according to the industrial cybersecurity standards

 ● Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain and RSTP/STP for network redundancy

 ● Support for IEEE 802.3bt PoE for up to 90 W output per port

 ● Wide range of power input options for flexible deployment

 ● Compact and flexible housing design to fit into confined spaces

 ● Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

Attributes

  • Ethernet Port

    6
  • Fiber Port

    2
SKU: EDS-4008-2MSC-HV Category:
Switch Type Layer 2 Managed
PoE Switches
Ethernet Interface 610/100BaseT(X) Ports
(RJ45 connector)
Fiber Port 2 100BaseFX Ports
(multi-mode SC connector)
PoE Ports Combo Ports Input Voltage 110/220 VDC/VAC,
Single input
Operating Voltage 88 to 300 VDC,
85 to 264 VAC
Mounting DIN-rail mounting,
Wall mounting
(with optional kit)
Dimensions 55 x 140 x 120 mm
(2.2 x 5.51 x 4.72 in)
Weight 886 g (1.95 lb) Housing Metal Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Warranty Period 5 years        

The EDS-4008 Series is a range of 8-port managed Fast Ethernet switches with the option for four 1 Gbps uplink ports or two 100M ST/SC fiber-optic ports. This Series also offers models with four 10/100BaseT(X) 802.3af (PoE), 802.3at (PoE+), and 802.3bt-compliant Ethernet PoE port options to connect high-bandwidth PoE devices

Redundant Ethernet technologies such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP increase the reliability of your system and improve the availability of your network backbone. The EDS-4008 Series is designed specifically for demanding applications such as video and process monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone

The EDS-4008 Series is compliant with the IEC 62443-4-2 and IEC 62443-4-1 Industrial Cybersecurity certifications, which cover both product security and secure development life-cycle requirements, helping our customers meet the compliance requirements of secure industrial network design

● Developed according to the IEC 62443-4-1 and compliant with the IEC 62443-4-2 industrial cybersecurity standards

● Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy

Download Datasheet
Download Catalogue
Sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
20+ Years of Industrial Experience
Lubi Automation
Logo